Assessment of Community and University Cooperation in Development of a Model for Child-Rearing Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
EMISU Fumie  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of HEALTH SCIENCES, Professor, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (40185145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroko  Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing &Health, Nursing Sciences, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50336707)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschild-rearing support / univresity and community cooperation / mothers / volunteers / ボランティア活動 / 地域・大学連携 / 産後母親 / 大学生 / 地域連携
Research Abstract
Implementation of this study's model for child-rearing support yielded the following findings :
1. New mothers need support for housework and child-raising apart from their families, from community resources. Implementing the model for child-rearing support proved to be very effective for women who had given birth to their second or later children, or to twins. The benefits were not only lighter work loads, but also the visibly energizing effect on the women of contact with volunteers visiting their homes, as well as the larger effects of building up community networks and maintaining a good oral tradition on secrets of child care.
2. The volunteers in the study were students at schools of public health or medicine. The opportunity for a first-hand look at child development and the difficulties involved in child care helped to put their studies into perspective and incorporated them into a meaningful system of community teamwork that crosses generational barriers.
3. The people of the community who participated as volunteers found it worthwhile to see children in the process of development and the strength of the mothers looking after them. Working with the students raised their appreciation of and their expectations toward the universities, the students and education in general.
4. One issue that emerged was the difficulties involved in managing communications between those conducting the study and the volunteers. We found that cell phones --with all due care given to protecting people's privacy-- work best.