A support by nurse about self concept of diabetic patients receiving dialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursig University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kazumi  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursig University, School of Nurasing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30279905)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsself concept / diabetic patients receiving dialysis / patient / receiving about disease / Compromise / Nursing / 糖尿病患者 / 自己概念 / 援助 / 折り合いの付け方 / 透析療法期にある糖尿患者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the perceptions of diabetic patients receiving dialysis about their disease, and obtain suggestions for improving dialysis nursing support. Eight patients with diabetic nephropathy undergoing hemodialysis (6 males and 2 females) were asked to freely talk about their hemodialysis experience, the course of their disease, initiation of hemodialysis, pre sent status, and outlook toward the future. As a result of analysis, their perceptions were classified into 9 items : "Coping with the disease : I do not deserve the disease ; The disease is punishment for what I have done", "I leave the disease up to the medical staff", "Desire to live : I accept the disease as it is and continue to live ; It can not be helped", "I compare myself with others", "What ma de me accept hemodialysis", "I find what I can do", "My pleasures and actions are limited", "Distress of the continuation of hemodialysis", "Desire to eat". Our study suggested the following directio … More n of support for patients with diabetic nephropathy receiving dialysis : 1)support to encourage patients to find their future self-image and the way of living and cope with the disease, 2)support to allow patients to regain their own value and become self-affirmative, 3)support to allow patients to be confident of their physical condition and expand their abilities, 4)support for an increase in practical knowledge.
I did another study. Five diabetic patients receiving dialysis (four men, woman 1) after two years surveyed. The word of a diabetic patients receiving dialysis was so "How to put compromise with illness in medical treatment life" and "A creed to support it"
How to put compromise with illness in medical treatment life seemed to be next.
"I feel a limit of a body and learn how to put compromise" "I know adjustment of compromise" "I keep compromise" "I am conscious of compromise" "I have confidence toward compromise" "I have view of life toward a creed to support compromise" "I comp are it with an invalid and thank for a good point of dialysis" Less