The Mentality of Mothers with Problems of Childcare Difficulty or Child Abuse and Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionISHIKAWA PRIFECTUALNUESING UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Mamiko  ISHIKAWA PRIFECTUALNUESING UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT of NURSING, Professor (50135092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hitomi  ISHIKAWA PRIFECTUAL NURSING UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor (50295169)
TAYA Akiko  ISHIKAWA PRIFECTUAL NURSING UNIVERSITY, Insutructor (30336606)
TAKAKUBO Michiko  ISHIKAWA PRIFECTUAL NURSING UNIVERSITY, Insutructor (60381696)
YONEDA Masayo  ISHIKAWA PRIFECTUAL NURSING UNIVERSITY, Insutructor (80326082)
UMEYAMA Naoko  ISHIKAWA PRIFECTUAL NURSING UNIVERSITY, Insutructor (60405066)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCHILD / ABUSE / CHILD CARE / ANXIETY / MOTHER / PREVENTION / SUPPORT / 看護学 / リスク要因 / 育児 / 心理 / 援助システム
Research Abstract
First of all, the psychology of mother with Problems of Childcare Difficulty or Child Abuse was analyzed, and described qualitatively. Next, the Mothers with infants was investigated and each factor of the mother the child, and the environment that related to child abuse and maltreatment was specified, Especially, we addressed mother's gloomy feelings that the mothers who worried because of the relation to the child often appealed for by the consultation scene were paid to attention as a question item where "Possibility of the child abuse" and "Existence of a Childcare Difficulty or maltreated upbringing attitude".
As a result, mother's feelings, I feel uneasiness and the difficulty in relations with the child.', 'It is not easy to buring up the child', 'I did not understand how I may deal with the child, and was perplexed'. was related to the current state to an actual child of maltreated upbringing attitude. It is necessary to support mother who appeals for these feelings.