A support program at an outpatient unit for those patients who received a diagnosis of cancer of the digestive system and who underwent surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Michiyo  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70287051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUTA Miho  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (60347359)
ONO Yuriko  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (50405065)
小山内 由希子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80381698)
有田 広美  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30336599)
相川 奈津子  石川県立看護大学, 助手 (20336598)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / outpatient / support program / postoperative care / intervention program / 手術 / 適応 / インタビュー調査 / 質的研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a support program at an outpatient unit that provides information, emotional support and education for patients who were given a diagnosis of cancer of the digestive tract and who underwent surgery. The intervention in carrying out this support program was designed on the basis of the patient's and his family's needs.
In the first step, an interview was conducted with twelve patients who had colorectal cancer and their families during the first six months after surgery to assess the needs of this support program. Next, by incorporating the interview data and theories on health behavior into the support program, an effective intervention was designed.
Pursuant to a course for the support program, a nurse provides the patient counseling intervention at intervals of a few weeks over six months. The ultimate outcome of the intervention was determined based on the improvement of his ‘quality of life.' Four kinds of operational components were developed for the intervention : ‘indexes of phases in nurse-patient relationships and nursing functions' based on Peplau's Conceptual Frame ; a ‘booklet' for a patient on realistic perception of the event ; ‘protocols of nursing care' for patients to learn how to get adequate situational support and bring adequate coping mechanisms into action ; and ‘additional details of the protocols.'
Pilot interventions using those operational components were applied to four patients with colorectal cancer to discover what might be improved in this support program. Next, we plan to test a hypothesis about a theoretical model of the intervention in this support program, and verify the effect of the program through intervention research.