Attaining childrearing confidence during the postpartum period : instrument development and results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2004)
Yamanashi College of Nursing (2003)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yasue  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (70264843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Toshiko  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (00232992)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmother / postpartum checking / questionnaire / self-confidence / newborn / 育児技術 / 技術習得 / 移行期 / 家族
Research Abstract
This research attempted to develop a measurement system which clarifies mothers' attainment of self-confidence in their child-rearing abilities within the first month of childbirth.
30 mothers were interviewed one month after delivery to clarify attainment of their self-confidence of caring for a 1-month-old infant. The 25-item questionnaire was based on the interviews of the mothers conducted during H.15. From these interviews we determined 5 categories for inclusion in the questionnaire : child-rearing practices, understanding a child, presence of a supporter, and present feeling.
During H.16 we surveyed 271 mothers. In order to verify the construct validity of the results, a factor analysis using the principal factor method, and promax rotation was conducted. Four factors emerged from the analysis : confidence in child-rearing, poor health, presence of a supporter, and child-rearing practices.
In order to examine the concurrent validity of the questionnaire, the correlation coefficient of the score of the "kodomo soukenshiki (Japan child and family research institute) child-rearing support questionnaire" and the total sum score of 18 items of this questionnaire was done. The result was r=-0.68(P=0.001).
For coefficient of reliability, Cronbach's alpha value of 18 items was computed. For the 1^<st> factor "confidence of child-rearing", Cronbach's alpha value was 0.80 ; for the 2^<nd> factor "poor health" Cronbach's alpha value was 0.63 ; for the 3^<rd> factor "presence of a supporter" Cronbach's alpha value was 0.56 ; for the 4^<th> factor "child-rearing practice", Cronbach's alpha value was 0.71. Cronbach's alpha value of the 18 items was 0.68.
Directions for future research in this area include examining and revising the questionnaire for improved reliability and validity of measurement.