Develop Safety Postoperative Early Ambulation Program for Preventing Orthostatic Hypotension, and Verification its Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANEIKE Reiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10259426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Masako  Mie University, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70266211)
FUJITA Junko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00259433)
SASAGAWA Hisami  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept.of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60322898)
YAMAMOTO Yoko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00321068)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOrthostatic hypotension / Postural changes / Early ambulation program / Objective signs / Subjective complaints / 手術を受ける高齢者 / 起立性低血圧予防 / 主観的・客観的指標
Research Abstract
This project examined 1)to compare relationship between systolic blood pressure, pulse rate and subjective complaints associated with active and graded postural changes in healthy people and 2)to investigate relationship between systolic blood pressure, pulse rate and subjective complaints associated with the first ambulation in the patients after abdominal surgery, with the aim of promoting program of early ambulation for postoperative patients which attending to occurrences orthostatic hypotension.
The subjects were 1)58 healthy volunteers aged from 18 to 78 years old and 2)7 surgical patients with gastro-intestinal diseases aged from 40 to 79 years old who were 2 laparoscopic surgeries and 5 celiotomy. All the subjects obtained informed consents, and the plan of this project was approved by Medical Committee on Human Studies, Kyoto Prefecutural University of Medicine.
Findings were as followings ;
1) Many of healthy subjects showed symptom of orthostatic hypotension when they were turned from the dorsal position to the left or right lateral positions. The subjects' circulatory data were not corresponding to subjective complaints that remarkable for graded changing postural was more than active changing postural.
2) The surgical patients systolic blood pressure decreased from sedentary to 3 minutes after walking. Four patients had subjective complaints while they exhibited symptom of orthostatic hypotension associated with postural changes.
From these results, it was suggested that to observe both subjective complaints, and monitoring blood pressure and pulse rate on the first ambulation for postoperative patients.