| Project/Area Number |
15592298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2004-2005) Jichi Medical University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Kayoko Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Nursing, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80070697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARITA Shin Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20237605)
MATSUBARA Shigeki Jichi Medical School, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20209597)
ENDO Keiko Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Nursing, Assistant professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (00310178)
OHARA Ryoko Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (40325163)
OKAMOTO Mikako Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (40382957)
早川 有子 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20279558)
橋本 かおり 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70364536)
曽我部 美恵子 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10299828)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Tochigi Prefecture / Yamagata Prefecture / Support for breastfeeding / Information exchange among specialists / Provision of information to mothers / Improvement in two-way information access / Continuing support / 支援者側の意見の不統一 / 母乳育児に対する知識の統一 / 援助方法の相互理解 / 専門職間の情報交流・意見交換 / 母親同士のネットワーク / 情報へのアクセスの改善 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to survey the present status and views of breastfeeding support for the clarification of problems of breastfeeding support, and based on obtained results, establish institutions and a breastfeeding support system appropriate for the community. Results : We reported in scientific congresses the results of a survey in 663 mothers with infants and 1,469 breastfeeding supporters in Tochigi Prefecture. A collection of data (Breastfeeding Supported by Community) was produced, report/study meetings were held, and enlightenment activity for specialists was performed. A home page was established for the establishment of a network among specialists and between specialists and mothers.