THE STUDY ON THE COPING PATTERN IN THE MATERNAL ADAPTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SHIMABUKURO Kyouko  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, ASSOCIATHE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (70206184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Mari  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (20216758)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStress Coping / Prenatal Self-Evaluation / Maternal Adaptation / Feeing of a child / 母子相互作用 / 感受性 / AMISスケール / ストレスコーヒング / AMIS
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the coping pattern in mental adaptation to the maternal role of a pregnant woman. The cases included 30 primiparas with a normal pregnancy. The following methods were used in the study : (1) Stress Coping Inventory (SCI), (2) Feeling Rating Scale for a child, and (3) Japanese Parental Self-Evaluation Questionnaire (J-PSEQ). These were measured in the early and final stage of pregnancy, and the relationship of each measurement item was analyzed.
The following results were obtained : 1) In AS compared with the initial stage, the cognitive strategy group had a high evaluation of pregnancy acceptance in the final stage, and the evaluation of correspondence to the pain of delivery preparation or delivery was low. On the other hand, the emotional strategy group had a low evaluation of delivery preparation in the final stage as compared with the initial stage ; 2) Feeling for a child was connected with SCI only in the initial stage. Approach feeling was connected with Confronted Coping, and evasion feeling was connected with Confronted Coping, Self-controlling, Escape-Avoidance, and Positive Reappraisal ; 3) SCI and J-PSEQ showed a relationship in the final stage. The Cognitive strategy indicated that the relationship with the mother was good, and correlated. On the other hand, the emotional coping strategy showed that worry about the child was low, and correlated.