Research on the cleft lips and palate babies' bottle-feeding care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hitomi  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Medical Welfare, Associate Professor, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (80319996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANII Mihoko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Medical Welfare, Associate Professor, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (00319998)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCleft lip and palate baby / Bottle feeding / Nipple / Sucking difficult / Facial muscles / Hotz Plate / Video camera / ビデオ撮影 / 吸啜運動 / 授乳 / 人工乳首
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to clarify how mothers bottle feed infants with cleft lip and palate. Thirty-three mothers of children with cleft lip and palate were interviewed to ascertain how they bottle fed their children from birth to discharge from an obstetrics or pediatrics department. Results were as follows : 1.Of the 33 mothers, 36.4% could bottle feed their baby soon after delivery. 2.Of the 33 mothers, 42.3% could bottle feed their baby within one day of birth. 3.The following types of rubber nipples were used : narrow-mouthed nipple 6.1%; special nipple 57.6%, and regular nipple 36.4%. 4.Among mothers of infants with unilateral cleft, bottle feeding in less than 30 minutes occurred as follows: N-type nipple, 25.0%; P-type nipple, 50.0%; and regular nipple, 37.5%. 5.While no mothers using a narrow or P-type nipple had trouble bottle feeding.
The purpose of this study is to investigate the interaction between the movement of the facial muscles of babies with a cleft lip or a cleft l … More ip and palate during bottle-feeding on the one hand, and their use of a Hotz plate and the types of nipples they used on the other. A video camera recorded from the left and the right the faces of one normal baby, one cleft lip baby, and one cleft lip and palate baby being bottle-fed. In order to make the movement of the facial muscles prominent, 2- to 3-millimeter-square chips were stuck on the babies' faces. From the video tapes covering the nine to eleven sucking movements in a row, eighteen to twenty-two shots were obtained, through computer processing, which captured the chins at the lowest and the highest positions. Based on those shots, five distances between the chips stuck on the faces and the angles of those distances were measured. The results show what follows : 1.Compared with the normal baby, the deft lip baby without wearing a Hotz plate made larger movement on the affected side. 2.The cleft lip baby wearing a Hotz plate showed a decline in movement on the affected side. 3.The cleft lip and palate baby without wearing a Hotz plate made more active movement than the normal baby on the affected side at the orbicularis oris. 4.The cleft lip and palate baby wearing a Hotz plate showed a decline in movement both on the affected and unaffected sides, making less movement than the normal baby on the affected and unaffected sides. 5.The movements of the facial muscles of the cleft lip and the cleft lip and palate babies during sucking were smaller both on the affected and unaffected sides when the nipples for cleft palates were used than when ordinary nipples were used. Less