The Relationship between Family Functioning and the Developmental Attainment of Preschool Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Motomu  Hiroshima International University, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90290387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kimiko  Hiroshima International University, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40212766)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFFFS / Preschool age / mental development / Three-year-olds' behavior / Child-rearing attitudes / relationship family members / relationship with sub-systems / relationship with society / 乳幼児の発達 / 家族機能(FFFS) / 母親の養育態度 / 3歳児の心の発達 / 子どもの行動 / 3歳児健診 / 3歳児 / 心の発達アンケート(問診票) / 幼児期の発達 / 親の家族機能(FFFS) / 親子関係 / 家族の病気 / 家族の心配事 / 発達の規定要因
Research Abstract
The FFFS was conducted in western Japan including Osaka, Okayama, and Hiroshima in 2003. Before the survey, the letter of agreement was prepared due to ethical consideration and only those who agreed to sign the letter did participate in the survey. The letter described the purposes of the survey, guaranteed anonymity of the survey, and mentioned that statistical analysis was applied to avoid identification of each participant. The letters collected from the participants have been kept in a locked bookshelf of the college laboratory. The survey was conducted under the approval of the Ethics Committee of this university.
Factor analysis identified six factors for family functioning of parents rearing infants. The relationship among family members evolving around the spouse was considered significant. The relationship with acquaintances (sub-system) was also considered significant. The relationship with society suggested issues the nuclear family would face including illness and private concerns.
Factor analysis identified four factors for developmental attainment of children aged 0 to 5. They were cognition, motion skills, independence, and sociability. According to the child's age, the relationship between family functioning of parents and the developmental attainment of preschool children was identified. The results reflected the reality of children's developmental attainment and suggested what kinds of support would be appropriate.
In 2004, the survey was conducted in Hiroshima and Okayama in the same procedures as in 2003. This time, the study focused on three-year-olds' mental development and behavioral characteristics, and how family functioning and maternal child-rearing attitudes affected them. The studies on family functioning and three-year-olds were presented at the PECERA International Conference, the Conferences of the Japan Society of Developmental Psychology, and the Japanese Association for Research in Family Nursing.