A study of nursing intervention in the comprehensive rehabilitation of patients with chronic bstructive lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY (2004)
Juntendo Medical College of Nursing (2003)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kiyoko  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HEALTH CARE AND NURSING, ADULT, 医療看護学部, 教授 (50212361)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCOPD / Assessment Tool / Nursing Intervention / Evaluation / Rehabilitation / リハビリテーション / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者 / アセスメントツール / 介入評価 / 急性増悪期 / 看護問題
Research Abstract
[Purpose] By using an assessment tool for patients under oxygen inhalation therapy at home, nursing intervention was conducted and evaluated so that an assessment and nursing intervention plans may be prepared for patients with chronic obstructive lung diseases.
Study I [Method] The subjects of the study were 2 patients in an acute exacerbating stage of a chronic respiratory disease who agreed to participate. Nursing intervention was conducted and the results evaluated and compared to the findings at the time of hospital admission, by employing an assessment tool designed for patients treated with oxygen inhalation at home.[Result] The use of the assessment tool on patients on oxygen inhalation therapy at home is effective in determining the need for nursing intervention and efficacy of the care given to patients with chronic pulmonary diseases during the acute stage of exacerbation.
Study II [Method] Based on the outcome of Study I, a new assessment tool for patients with chronic obstru … More ctive lung diseases, i.e. 3 new items were added to the aforementioned assessment tool for patients under oxygen inhalation therapy at home, and a draft of a nursing intervention plan were prepared. They were applied to 2 patients who were in the acute exacerbating stage of chronic respiratory diseases and who agreed to participate in the study. Nursing intervention was attempted.[Resuits] In the first patient who was in the most acute stage (stage IV), "the extent of respiratory failure" was somewhat eased after intervention but stress associated with HOT introduction was exaggerated and his "stress recognition" became greater. There were no changes in "QOL" or "capacity to maintain activities of daily living." The scores for "respiratory failure" and "capacity to maintain activities of daily living" of the second patient, who was preparing to be discharged from the hospital, were reduced but his "stress recognition" and "QOL" improved. [Conclusions] The assessment tool is useful in evaluating the quality of nursing preparing nursing care plans and conducting nursing intervention following hospital admission by using the assessment tool leads to quality assurance of nursing care. Less