Effect of Life Style Modification on the Cardiovascular Risk Factors in Young People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNursing College, Wakayama Medical University (2004)
Nursing College,Wakayama Medical University (2003)
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Miyoko  Nursing College, Wakayama Medical University, 保健看護学部, 助教授 (00232877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Mikio  Nursing College, Wakayama Medical University, 教授 (40168018)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLife Style / Life style Related Diseases / 経年的変化 / 生活習慣病リスクファクター
Research Abstract
Although it is known that life style such as exercise and diet in the young people is important for health, little information is available on the effects on the cardiovascular risk factors of changes in Diet and exercise. This study was designed to investigate whether change in dietary energy sources and exercise-mediated energy expenditure affect plasma leptin concentration and hemodynamics during orthostatic state.
Total energy consumption in training group more increased than in normal controls. There was a highly correlation between serum leptin concentration and BMI. Plasma leptin concentrations and fat mass decreased as well as increased activity in training group, blood pressure recovered and heart rate increased very promptly.
The changes in life style consisting of balanced intake of diet and increased physical activity reduced plasma leptin concentrations in young people and improved the hemodynamics during orthostatic state.