Fundamental Researches for a Development of Empowerment Scale for self-management skills of diabetic patients in Community Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ODA Hatsue  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10303281)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEmpowerment / Diabetes mellitus / Community nursing / Qualitative research / Self-care / Life style / Health Education / グランデッドセオリー / 情緒的体験
Research Abstract
This study ultimately aims to develop measures to empower and enrich the lives of diabetic patients within their communities. The purpose of this study is to qualitatively examine diabetic patients' awareness of their ability to control diabetes. The results of these two main studies are stated below.
1. Using a qualitative research for the improvement of diabetic patients' living conditions through their periodical health checkup.
The psychological factors which patients, who are suspected of having diabetes on the periodical health checkup, experienced when they actively improved their living conditions are examined in this study. As a result, the following five categories have been created ; (1) promoting diabetes awareness to allay fear of complications arising from diabetes, (2) developing an awareness of diabetes in self management performance, (3) creating a practical awareness of diabetes for the improvement of living conditions, (4) using awareness of diabetes to actively contro … More l it, and (5) emotional filters. The first three categories have been listed in the order that awareness of diabetes also occurs. The fourth category listed encourages developing an awareness of diabetes related to living conditions. The fifth category, emotional filters, affected every stage of developing awareness about diabetes as a defense mechanism against not only the fear of the illness, but also feelings of anxiety that might accompany any major changes to lifestyle.
2. Using a qualitative research approach for the improvement of diabetic patients' living conditions by encouraging them to voluntarily improve their living conditions.
Patients who continuously educated themselves about diabetes and were taking active steps to control their condition were interviewed to qualitatively ascertain their awareness of how proactive improvement might improve their living conditions. From their responses and data collected, a basic code of conduct to control diabetes has been formulated. Two main categories emerged ; (1) changing the satisfaction derived as a result of eating into another satisfaction, and (2) acquiring more wisdom and skills for living. This study also reveals that "mutually-supportive relationship" and "mutually-comprehensive relationship" help control diabetes. Less