Clarification of meaning of behavioral and psychological symptoms in dementia and development of nursing methods for intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2005)
Hiroshima Prefectual College of Health Sciences (2004)
福井医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Shigeko  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30163322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Haruka (OTSU Haruka)  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health Sciences, Assistant Lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (10382384)
HANDA Yoko  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health Sciences, Assistant Lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (20364119)
磯見 智恵  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (40334841)
麻生 佳愛  福井大学, 医学部, 助手 (80362036)
吉川 日和子  福井大学, 医学部, 助手 (70362043)
高柳 智子  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (90313759)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdementia / Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia / Bathing-related behaviors / Wandering behaviors / Collectionism / nursing / 痴呆 / 重傷度別
Research Abstract
Our data collection was carried out on four cases of bathing-related behaviors, two wandering behaviors, and two cases of collectionism in elderly people with dementia in nursing homes from April to August. The behaviors investigated amounted to a total of thirty cases, consisting of thirteen bathing-related behaviors, ten wandering behaviors, and seven cases of collectionism. This meets our data targets of eight cases in three types of behavior. Results are as follows. 1. Bathing-related behaviors ; (1) Reasons for refusal and other behavioral issues related to bathing were similar to those uncovered in other research' studies and were meaningful primarily to each individual patient. (2) Reasons given by mildly impaired patients were understandable to care givers, for example having a cold ; and the reasons offered by moderately impaired patients stemmed from disorientation such as worries about not having enough money. (3) Eighty percent of the bathing behaviors associated with aggre … More ssion occurred when patients were having their clothes taken off or were being bathed with hot water.(4) Aggression associated with taking off clothes occurred in connection with pulling and unclothing by force. 2. Wandering behaviors : (1) Purposes or reasons for wandering could be categorized into four types and individual wanderers exhibited a variety of types. (2) Feelings were broadly classified into positive and negative feelings, and the results relating to this were helpful in determining the necessity or non-necessity of intervention. (3) We observed that patients' wandering could successfully be discontinued in the case of the following four types : concentrating, peace of mind, relating to others, and physiological needs. 3. Collectionism : (1) In terms of personal meaning to the participants, the collected items were necessary for their life and were precious for them.(2) The awareness of collectionism appeared to be related to their degree of cognitive impairment. (3) They kept the collected items for safekeeping and the place for keeping increasingly became by their side as their cognitive level degraded. (4) They accepted retrieval when convinced of the need to part with collected items. On the other hand, they became upset when they were forcibly prevented from keeping them. We made presentations about bathing-related behaviors and collectionism to the Japan Society of Nursing and about bathing-related behaviors and wandering behaviors at the 21th International Conference of Alzheimer's Disease International. We also published a research paper about wandering behaviors and collectionism in the Journal of the Faculty of Health and Welfare, Prefectural University of Hiroshima. At the outset, our ultimate goal was to develop comprehensive measures of nursing care based on our results and carry out practical nursing interventions. However, as analysis progressed, it became clear that our sample was limited in various aspects, such as level of cognitive impairment, and that further data collection and analysis would be necessary. As a result, practical nursing outcomes are interim and limited at the present moment, with the lead researcher conducting bathing care for one nursing patient. Less