Establishment of a local nursing model for the prevention of femoral neck fracture in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Etsuko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50135373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Maki  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30295167)
YOSHIDA Kumiko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40259388)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordselderly / fracture / social participation / QOL / 大腿骨頸部骨折 / 地域看護モデル / 地域高齢者
Research Abstract
Abstract
Fractures in the elderly are caused by a combination of several factors, such as osteoporosis, past and present lifestyle, state of social participation, environmental factors of the home environment and everyday life, physical factors, such as body and motor functions, and mental factors, such as fear of falls. It is important for the prevention of fractures in the local nursing system to evaluate the lifestyle, state of social participation, health conditions, and QOL of the elderly from various aspects of local care. It is necessary to propose a local nursing model for the prevention of fractures based on evaluation of the causes of fractures. In this study, we investigated the relationship between fractures in elderly women, aged more than 65 years, and their lifestyles, QOL, health conditions, utilization of welfare facilities, visits to hot springs, or state of social participation, and attempted to construct a local nursing model for the prevention of fractures.
As a result, there was no correlation between the experience of fractures and utilization of health promoting facilities or hot springs, but high ADL scores were observed in those who used these facilities or hot springs. Those who had experienced fractures showed higher rates of admission and consultation of physicians in the past 1 year than those who had not. Those who had experienced falls or fractures had lower social activities and QOL scores. These findings indicated that it is necessary for the prevention of fractures in the elderly to incorporate hot springs and health-promoting facilities into the nursing system, strengthen preventive measures against falls, and construct networks for the promotion of social participation and elevation of QOL.