Incorporating a behavior analysis method into the caring practice for elderly people with dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (2005)
Osaka University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
IMAKAWA Shinji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (00211756)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnursing home / elderly people with dementia / behavioral analysis / wandering behavior / social interactions / emotion expression behaviors / 追跡観察 / 痴呆性高齢者 / 屋内徘徊 / スタッフの関与 / 行動観察 / 社会的相互交渉
Research Abstract
This research aimed to collect the longitudinal data on the daily life behaviors, the social interactions and the emotional expression behaviors among elderly people with dementia at a nursing home. Furthermore, data were collected intensively for the subjects who show problem behaviors such as wandering.
The participants of this research were six elderly people with dementia reside in a nursing home in Shimabara City, Nagasaki Prefecture, whose severalty of dementia was from severe to moderate. All the participants were females. The digital video camcorder was used for the observation according to a predetermined schedule. The every daytime scene, from 7:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m., was divided into six two-hour sections, and ten-minute scene involving one resident was videotaped during each section. About this research, the ethical conditions about video photography were cleared, the informed consent about video photography was obtained from the institute and relatives of all participants.
The frequency of the postural change(stand to sit, sit to stand, etc.) and the operant movement of the subjects were declined as year goes on. Additionally, the frequency of the spontaneous head orientation to other people and the looking after the movements of other residents or care staffs were also progressively diminished. Responsiveness to the action by other people also gradually declined. However, such behaviors as brow-up and smiling that are used as greeting toward other people were not disappeared. The frequency of the positive emotional expressions did not show a conspicuous change with age.