Research on effect of child care group on uneasy child care and stressor that modern mother holds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Nobuko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10157323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Satoshi  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10216658)
SAKAMA Itsumi  Ibaraki Christian University, College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (40285052)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBringing up a child / The child care / Child care stress / Child care group / Child care support / Stressor / Coping / Effect / 効果判定 / ストレス / サポート / ストレス対処 / 密室育児
Research Abstract
Research Purpose :
Clarification of factors causing child-rearing anxiety and stress among mothers in a specified area ; development of a scale for the measurement of child-rearing anxiety and stress factors ; examination, using such scale, of relationships with childcare groups ; and clarification of the efficacy of the groups.
Methodology and Results :
2003:The research involved studying earlier literature pertaining to child-rearing anxiety and stress, and surveying mothers participating in childcare groups. Literature was read and analysed ; mothers participating in childcare groups were subjected to group interviews using a semi-structured questionnaire entitled Factors Causing Chid-Rearing Anxiety and Stress and How to Deal With Them with the aim of documenting such factors and compiling a scale for measuring them. The results were qualitatively analysed.
revious work could be roughly categorized as : (1)Details and degree of anxiety and stress ; (2)Relevant anxiety and stress factor … More s ; and (3)How to cope with anxiety and stress.
The most common answer elicited from childcare group interviews was that mothers are not sure of certain childcare methods, such as pertaining to weaning and night crying, and it was inferred that this led to loss of childcare confidence, as well as to anxiety and stress.
2004:347 mothers of infants, who visited health centers in seven municipalities of Prefecture A for their child's four-month and nine-month check-ups, were surveyed between December 2003 and February 2004. Research mainly involved distributing questionnaires during check-ups, to be subsequently returned by post. The questionnaire was a General Research Childcare Support Questionnaire, which mainly covered topics relating to family make-up, the extent to which child rearing was felt to be problematic, and the anxiety and stress felt by mothers. (based on the example of the research of Uemura, et al.). The results showed that at least half of the mothers surveyed felt some kind of anxiety, and clearly indicated that feelings of difficulty relating to childcare are affected by such factors as family-role problems (husband/father) ; "Difficult Baby" problems ; values with regard to childcare information offered by the media ; and the solution that solutions to worries and stress are to be found by oneself.
2005:Mothers participating in 34 childcare groups in Prefecture Λ were surveyed ; the survey involved distribution of questionnaires that covered child-rearing anxicty and stress, scales of the factors thereof and the prospected efficacy of the groups. Questionnaires were to be filled in by the mothers and subsequently returned by post.
Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS statistical software. The results showed 144 valid responses. Looking at the effectiveness of childcare groups, by examining emotions and lifestyle before and after participation in the groups, the statistics showed that anxiety and irritation regarding childcare decreased significantly after mothers started to participate in childcare groups. Conversely, fun derived from childcare and less stressed, more child-centric manners of dealing with childcare issues increased after participation in the groups. Less