Elderly sexuality in the welfore institutions for the aged in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Yoriko  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20305189)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElderly sexuality / Welfare institutions / Care staff / Nursing student / Perception / Knowledge / Attitude / Image / 対応 / QOL / 沖縄 / 保健学科学生 / 評価尺度
Research Abstract
Four research projects examined elderly sexuality in welfare institutions in Okinawa. In the first study researchers obtained data on health science students' knowledge and attitudes toward sexuality in aged populations. Finding direction for future gerontological nursing education on elderly sexuality was the goal of the first project. Results demonstrated that male, senior, and nursing course students and those who experienced sexual intercourse were more knowledgeable and had more positive attitudes toward elderly sexuality. Improving quality of elderly care was the goal of the second study. Researchers examined the image of elderly sexuality in nursing home staff and found that registered nurses had a more positive image toward elderly sexuality than practical nurses and care workers. The care staff who received education on aged sexuality also showed a more positive image than staff without elderly sexuality instruction.
The third study investigated the knowledge, attitudes, and im … More age of nursing home care staff toward elderly sexuality to determine the care staff's perceptions and need for education on sexuality in the aged. Results demonstrated that "experience of learning elderly sexuality" was significantly related to knowledge, attitudes, and image of sexuality in aged populations.
The final project focused on administrators of Okinawan welfare institutions for the aged. Researchers examined administrators' perceptions of elderly sexuality, circumstances of elderly sexuality, and each institution's protocols against unwanted problems related to sexuality in the aged. The study revealed that most administrators had a positive image toward elderly sexuality, but very few facilities had procedures addressing adverse elderly sexuality concerns.
Each project demonstrates the importance of incorporating sexuality in the aged in educational programs. Gerontological nursing educators should encourage formal inservice programs for care staff and administrators in long-term care facilities and develop curriculums for nursing students on elderly sexuality. Less