Bacteriological study about prevention on infection in elder people received treatment at home Community nursing based on evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Healthcare University (2005)
Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
WATARAI Mutsuko  Tokyo Healthcare University, Faculty of Healthcare, Lecturer, 医療保健学部, 講師 (50360003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Junko  Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Science, Lecturer, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90310177)
YAMASHITA Takao  Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80018928)
MATSUDA Mikio  Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40045761)
HARA Atsuko  Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10092719)
小林 美名子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (30325948)
平塚 朝子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (00299786)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHome nursing / Infection / Visiting care / Hand-washing / MRSA / Bacteria / Infection control / Pulse field gel electrophoresis / 在宅感染 / 手指 / Serratia marcescens / 吸引物品 / パルスフィールド / 在宅 / 予防衣
Research Abstract
Generally elder people or person of at-home medical treatment is compromised host against infection. Now they are increasing. The infectious disease and resistant cells are also increasing. In addition prevention of infection in homes and outbreak of infectious disease are future important problems.
In current study, we aimed that we measure the data concerning infections based on evidence in received treatment at home. The contamination from the hands and fingers before nursing deed was outstanding evident but MRSA and serratia marcescens of pathogenicity stuck to a nurse after nursing deed.
The MRSA was detected from the body or environment of four patients and same strains of MRSA from the patient was detected from fingers, palm, socks, and gowns of nurses. The MRSA detected from two patients who had received treatment at home station N was the same strains. The exchange frequency of clothes and gowns for nurses at home station in the above-mentioned prefecture was 1 to 5 times a week. The MRSA was detected in gowns and socks from nurses, and this evidences indicated gowns on every one patient should be exchanged. From a back for visit or a steering wheel of a car to use at the time for a visit, acinetobacter baumannii or bacillus subtilis was detected after a visit. When we visit several times on a day, we must pay attention for infectious contamination after touching the back for a visit. The staffs associated with treatment at home care enough by their self and prevent the source of infection, and without worrying about infection from a scholar of at-home medical treatment of others, they can perform treatment if they do not bring bacteria. Person who needed at-home medical treatment increases and we want to perform the construction of nursing against infection in the different areas in future.