Development of a longitudinal analysis method on the occurrences of errors and incidences during practical training in nursing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
NEKODA Yasutoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (30180699)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspractical training in nursing / incidence / error / longitudinal study / cumulative incidence rate / 累積発生割合 / 看護学生 / 発生 / 調査票 / 分析方法 / 縦断的
Research Abstract
In this research, we collected the information of occurrences of errors and incidences during practical training in nursing through longitudinal method. We analyzed the cases and also using epidemiological method, we calculated the cumulative incidences of errors and incidences.
For this objective, we designed the input format of information sheet and training rotation tables in text mode and newly developed a SAS program for calculating the cumulative incidences.
By the analysis of descriptive epidemiology, the new occurrences of errors and incidences were not evenly distributed through training course. Within one or two months just after the training started, we observed the peak of occurrences. Then gradually the occurrences decreased, and again the medium peak of occurrences were observed.
This time, we used the computer programmes for calculation. Using paper sheet or spread sheet of Ms Excel the same counting is possible. By our method, each nursing school could monitor the occurrences and inquire the cause of fluctuations of errors and incidences.
If we collect amount of cases, we can apply a quantitative analytic method developed through error sciences. We might be able to distinguish some structural factors in training. The cased we collected are good materials for learning the prevention of adverse events.