A preventive education model for unwanted pregnancy in teenagers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HORII Setsuko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Medical department, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30290224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Taeko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Medical department, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50290218)
FUKUMOTO Megumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Medical department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40290217)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsteenagers / a reduction in unwanted pregnancy / sexuality education / counseling in school / high school students' awareness of sexuality education / parents' awareness of sexuality education / questionnaire survey / 人工妊娠中絶軽減 / 高校生の性教育に関する意識 / 保護者の性教育に関する意識 / 人工妊娠中絶実施率減少 / 教育モデル / 教材 / 関係者の連携システム
Research Abstract
1.Purpose of study
We evaluated an education model for the prevention of unwanted pregnancy and the reduction of elective abortions in teenagers.
2.Methods
1)A questionnaire survey was performed in school nurses to evaluate sexuality education and counseling in school.
2)A questionnaire survey was performed in high school students and their parents to evaluate their awareness of sex and sexuality education.
3.Results
1)The rate of group contraception guidance was 42%.
2)Of the school nurses, 71% had given individual counseling, and 31% had coped with a pregnant student.
3)Of the school nurses, 57% and 52% answered that "reinforcement of individual counseling by school nurses" and "training of the school staff in puberty health", respectively, can be realized.
4)Ninety percents of male high school students and 94% of female high school students knew at least 1 contraception method. However, of male and female students with sexual intercourse experience, only 59% and 54%, respectively, answered t … More hat they "always prevent contraception".
5)Of the high school students, 56% considered sexuality education in school to be useful. The high school students most frequently desired to obtain information on "sexual intercourse (18%)" among items concerning sex, and 40% wished "free distribution of condoms".
6)Of the mothers, 98% hoped that school give sexuality education to their children. The education content they most frequently desired was "AIDS (65%)", followed by "contraception methods (58%)" and "pregnancy (57%)", and 46% of the mothers hoped "provision of information using brochures that are easy to understand".
4.Discussion
To reduce unwanted pregnancy in teenagers, sexuality education based on scientific evidence and the establishment of a puberty health activity system are important. Measures to attain these goals may be as follows : (1)After clarifying teenagers' needs, sexuality education for the learning of knowledge and skills to "prevent unwanted pregnancy" is provided, and its assessment is performed. (2)Training of school nurses and school staff is performed, and its assessment is performed. Less