Development of home visit program at prenatal period for child abuse prevention and effectiveness of nurse home visits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2005-2006)
Osaka Prefectual College of Nursing (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
UENO Masae  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70264827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuko  Wakayama Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
OHIRA Mituko  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90249607)
郷良 淳子  大阪府立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40295762)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschild abuse and neglect / prevention / prenatal period / home visit / public health nurse / health center / 児童虐待予防 / ペアレンティング / ペアレンティングプログラム / 事例検討
Research Abstract
1.Development of home visit program
The component of the home visit program that Powell (Powell,1993) described (purposes of the home visit, frequency of the home visit, and method of evaluating the home visit etc.) was examined and the program was developed. The visiting frequency is one time within one month, 1-2 times in health checkup of fourth month, and 2-3 times in 18 month.
2.Practice of home visit program
The home visit was done to the case where it gave birth in the hospital from 2005 to 2006, the parents' approval was obtained, and the referral form has been sent to the health center.
The number of cases is 64 cases (three twins), and in the mean weight when the child is born, it is 2921.9g, and the first child is 40 (59.7%), 19 years old or less is 14 (21.9%), and single patent is 11 (17.2%). The time of referral from hospital to health center was to have been during pregnancy by 38(59.4%), and after delivery by 26(40.6%). The referral of reasons were young mother, economic fac … More tor, postnatal depression and serious anxiety concerning child care.
The public health nurse visited 21(55.3%) mothers while pregnancy, 50(78.1%) mothers after postnatal, and averages of the home frequency for visiting were 2.1 times.
3.Effectiveness of nurse home visits
It is difficult to support young mother only at the health center. However, it is easy to have helped because the report comes from the hospital to the health center during pregnancy. However, even if support to the family who has economic matters has the inquiry from the hospital in the health center during pregnancy, the support is difficult.
Because it is thought that the reason for parents who have economic matters is that their background and home environments are complex.
The home visit was not able to be advanced by the program because it had additionally advanced it to the mother and child health system in the region.
In addition, it will be a task to the prevention of child abuse to development the effective home visit method. Less