The Mental Health Nursing for Women with Postpartum Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2004)
College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo (2003)
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Atsuko  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90271478)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspostpartum depression / preventive intervention / mental health / mental health nursing / women's mental health / clinical trial / psychiatric nursing / 介入研究
Research Abstract
1.Based on the Orem-Underwood self-care model, a psychiatric nursing model, "the mental health nursing model for women with postpartum depression" was developed.
2.The functions and the effectiveness of the mental health nursing visits for women with postpartum depression were examined qualitatively. Three women with postpartum depression received four sessions of mental health nursing. After the four sessions, they were interviewed at home by research staff. The results suggested that the mental health nursing visits had the function and the effectiveness to improve the women's mental health status and their self-care level. These results supported the model that was developed in this study.
3.The postpartum self care check-list and the Japanese version of the postpartum social support questionnaire were developed to measure the effectiveness of the mental health nursing model for the women with postpartum depression. These tools were examined by experts and through a pilot study and the results demonstrated the validity and the reliability of the tools.
4.The mental health status of postpartum women was examined by the screening test that carried out as a part of the Randomized Controlled Trial. Seven hundred fifty five postpartum women participated and responded to the questionnaire. It was found that ; One hundred twenty seven women (16.8%) scored 9 or more on the Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale(EPDS). But only four women described that they received treatment for mental problems. There were correlations between the EPDS scores and the parity, and the health status of their babies. These results suggested that the postpartum women didn't have sufficient mental health care or support especially primiparous women and the mothers who had unhealthy babies. These women in particular needed more mental health care or support.