| Project/Area Number |
15592335
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING |
Principal Investigator |
NUMOTO Kyoko KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, 看護学部, Professor (00198558)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Sachiko SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, 医学部, Assistant Professor (90290494)
ASAI Saori TENSI UNIVERSITY, 看護栄養学部, Lecturer (20326317)
IZUMI Kiyoko KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, 医学部・保健学科, Professor (20115207)
ONO Mitsumi KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, 看護学部, Assistant (20364052)
IWAGOU Shinobu KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, 看護学部, Assistant (60320941)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Psychosocial development / Autobiography / E.H.Erikson's developmental task achievement scale in Japanese / Japanese version of GHQ28 / Nursing Support? / 看護支援 / 老年看護 / グループアプローチ / 人生移行 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to determine what changes have been brought about in the psychosocial development and health of elderly people by the experience of writing an autobiography with caregivers' guidance, and to examine the significance of supporting autobiography writing groups as nursing support to help elderly people maintain healthy lives. The following conclusions were obtained. 1. It was suggested that two methods in the programs are useful to maintain healthy life for elderly people, and to support integration of their life experiences. A method of group approach is suitable for the healthy elderly people and a method of a personal interview is suitable for elderly people with health problems. 2. Through the program by a personal interview, all four participants showed a change of the psychosocial development and the improvement of health conditions. 3. As a result of comparing the total developmental task scale scores of all nine participants for each stage before and after th
… More
e program, participants were divided into three groups : 1) group that showed significant increase in scores after the program, 2) group that showed medium increase in scores, and 3) group that showed no change or decrease in scores. The results revealed that there were some participants for whom the activity of writing an autobiography in a group was effective and some participants for whom personal support was needed instead of group work. 4. The group dynamics changed through the facilitator's effective involvement in the group work. In this program, the facilitator assisted individuals to recall, organize and make sense of their life experiences for autography writing, and for each member to share the path of his/her life. It was indicated that nursing care professionals' attentive and active listening, as well as effective support for autobiography writing-while paying attention to participants' health conditions-would be effective in promoting the psychosocial development of elderly people. Less