Study of proof about oral life story approach for geriatric health service facility residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShimane University (2005)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
HARA Sachiko  Shimane University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90290494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMOTO Kyoko  Kobe City College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00198558)
ONO Mitsumi  Kobe City College of Nursing, Nursing, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (20364052)
IWAGO Shinobu  Kobe City College of Nursing, Nursing, Research Associate, 看護学部, 助手 (60320941)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLife Story / Elderly / Narrative / Lifespan Development / Geriatric Health Service Facility / Gerontological Nursing / 老年看護
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the process by which the elderly who visited aged care facilities reconstructed themselves and valued their remaining life by telling their life story to others, and to examine the possibility and issues of the oral life story as a nursing program supporting the life-span development of the elderly.
1. Eight pairs of care staff and persons in aged care facilities performed a face-to-face interview three to five times. As a result, (1) changes in care staff thought and attitude regarding the elderly and their care were observed: "I fully understood the patient." "I got interested in the patients." And through the experience of this talking and listening relationship, "I built up my confidence," "I cared for them more carefully," "I changed my opinion about other elderly people," and through interviews, "I realized pleasure and satisfaction in my relationship with patients." Next, (2) changes in developmental task fulfillment were assessed before and after interviews of elderly in aged care facilities, using the Japanese version of the "E.H. Erikson Developmental Task Fulfillment Scales." Of scales in the 8 stages specified by Erikson, "Generativity" and "Identification" after interview were significantly increased. (3) Changes in interaction by life story interview were also investigated : detailed analysis of interview contents of one pair showed that repeating what the other said and listening to him/her with a nod encouraged wider and deeper life story content, and suggested the importance of the interviewer seriously listening to episodes that were repeated many times.
2. Nine pairs of researchers and persons in aged care facilities performed face-to-face interviews five to nine times. Five pairs were assessed before and after the interview, using the above mentioned Scales. No significant differences were found between before and after interview in scores of 8 stages.