Quality of life of schizophrenic patients living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2005)
Okayama Prefectural University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
KUNIKATA Hiroko  Okayama University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60336906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINO Yoshio  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80181965)
NAKAJIMA Kazuo  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30265102)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsschizophrenic patients / living in the community / quality of life / self-esteem / depressive mood / uncooperativeness / 統合失調症 / 地域
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to verify a cause-effect model for depression, uncooperativeness, self-esteem, and the quality of life (QOL) and to identify variables that allow QOL predictions using a cross-sectional study and a 2-year follow-up longitudinal study, respectively.
There were 73 subjects in the cross-sectional study and 68 subjects in the longitudinal study. All were schizophrenic patients receiving daycare at 3 psychiatric hospitals. The initial (T0), 1-year (T1), and 2-year (T2) surveys were performed from August, 2002 through November, 2003 ; August, 2003 through November, 2004 and August, 2004 through November, 2005, respectively. Data obtained included QOL (WHOQOL-BREF), socio-demographics, clinical characteristics, severity of symptoms (BPRS), ability (SSAS-12), and self-esteem. Covariance structure analysis was performed to determine how well data at T0 fit the cause-effect model. Regression analysis was also performed with variables related to the QOL at T0 as indepen … More dent variables and variables for QOL at T0-T2 as dependent variables.
As a result, covariance structure analysis revealed a cause-effect model for QOL was prepared with self-esteem based on depression and uncooperativeness. Thus, the goodness of fit was found to be statistically acceptable (χ^2/d.f., 1.83 ; GFI, 0.98 ; and AGFI, 0.88). Depression and uncooperativeness were negatively correlated with self-esteem, while self-esteem was positively correlated with QOL. Both QOL at T0 and QOL at T1 were predicted by gender and self-esteem, but QOL at T2 was predicted from self-esteem alone. The predictive values of self-esteem were 14.9% (T0), 17.1% (T1), and 21.0% (T2) ; the effects of self-esteem on the QOL increased over time. Depression and uncooperativeness appeared to have affected the QOL in the cross-sectional study, but they did not in the longitudinal study, presumably because there were other factors that affected self-esteem. The results of this study showed that intervention focused on improving self-esteem have the potential to improve the QOL for schizophrenic patients. Less