The way of ego strengthening among patients with schizophrenia after early hospital discharge -Regarding substantial difficulty in living・life experience・feedback to ego as key wards-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ABO Junko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Sciences, Proffesor, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30265095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKI Tomoko  Hirosaki University, School of Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50113783)
田崎 博一  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20179683)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnursing for schizophrenia / prevention of relapse / nursing interview / ego strength / life experience / 統合失調症患者の看護
Research Abstract
This research aims to evaluate the methods of nursing interviews from the ego-strengthening point of view by exploring the nature of difficulty in living for patients with schizophrenia after recovery stage following hospital discharge. The interviews were conducted to obtain feedback on their ego from their life experiences by four experienced psychiatric nurses. Participants consisted of 3 people with first episode schizophrenia. The nature of difficulty in living from the interview record and the methods of interview used by the nurses were collected as qualitative research data. Ego strength scores of MMPI were measured at the point of 1 week, 3 months, 6 months and 12 months after hospital discharge. The length of interview ranged from 17 to 30 months, and the number of interviews took place for each participant ranged from 15 to 52 sessions.
The difficulty in living was under the restrictions of every day life due to conflict with others while fighting with the thoughts about self with an illness on the difficulty in living related to psychopathology. That also prevented them from feeling self as a certain self, and the uncertain self promoted their difficulty in living. The Es scores were related to one's recovery process and ego strength level, and their development task, and affected by the nature of their life experiences, but not directly reflected in their ego-strengthening. The nature of nursing interview was structured as follows. Interviewers were constantly aware of the purpose of the interviews while analyzing what patients said and judging the level of response during interviews. Meanwhile they paid attention to the manner and order of the interviews and utilized various communication skills. Through this process interviewers realized their own perplexity, limitations and tendency, and the diverse potential of patients. Interviewers took on a role of being reflections of patients.