| Project/Area Number |
15592340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services. |
Principal Investigator |
IDEM Satoshi Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (10305922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Nobuyuki Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Department of Psychological Science, 心理科学部, 講師 (10295917)
YAMADA Ritsuko Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (70285542)
HAGINC Etsuko Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (10292070)
UCHIGASHIMA Shinya Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (80364264)
KINJO Hikaru Otsuma Women's College, Department of Social Information, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (00327298)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | memory / preventive approach / metamamo / Dementia / forgetfulness / elderly / elder care / 自己効力感 / 予防 / 介入プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
This project was trying to establish memory training program for elder people and to spread the program in community for preventive approach in long term community care. At the beginning of the project, we realized that it is necessary to shift the concept of the program form health protection model to health promotion model. Also, we found that restructuring the program in the concept of successful aging is critical for providing the program for preventive approach in long term care. In Research Report A, the final version of the program structure was explained. We also described the effect of the program on elders' internal aspect in Research Report B, such as metamemory, memory self-efficacy, depression, and locus of control. In Report C, we discussed about the usage of training program as the preventive activity for community living elderly. The instructor who was trained based on the manual guided the program provided in community. We found that the program was replicable based on
… More
the manual and could give good effect on the elders. One of the objectives for this project was to develop a measurement tool for assessment of the program. The MIA (Metamemory in Adulthood Questionnaire) was one of the measurement tools we used. We planned to develop Japanese short version of MIA in this project. For the first step, we translated the MIA into Japanese and discussed the reliability and validity of translated version in Report E. Developing the short version based on the result will be the nest step. One remained assignment for the project was to establish a structure of program for the elders with dementia. The first position of this project was at the preventive approach in long term care. That is why we started to from the educational program for healthy elderly. We were not able to conclude the project with intervention program for the elderly with dementia; however, we believe that the result of the project will guide us to the nest step of the program for the elderly with dementia. Less