| Project/Area Number |
15592341
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
MIKUNI Kumi Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Assistant Professor, 看護福祉学部, 助教授 (50265097)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROSE Taiko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Allied Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (10156713)
OKAMITSU Motoko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Allied Health Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助手 (20285448)
SAITO Sakae University of Taukuba, Collage of Nursing and Medical Technology, Instructor, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50301916)
USUI Masami Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50349776)
澤田 和美 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 助教授 (30328405)
草薙 美穂 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (90326554)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | premature infants / mother-infant interaction / early nursing intervention / home nursing / childcare support / 未熟児母子 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the effects of early nursing intervention for mothers of premature infants. A nursing intervention was conducted based on assessments of premature infants' developmental level, the health conditions of mothers and their children, mother-infant interaction, and mothers' childcare-associated anxiety and stress. The final goal of the present study was to establish a childcare support model for mothers and their premature infants. Subjects were 24 pairs of mothers and their premature infants, who could be fed orally and had no congenital heart diseases or central nervous system impairments. A control group consisted of 7 pairs of mothers and their premature infants who met the same criteria. From immediately before the infants were discharged from hospital to the time they reached 40 weeks of age, nurses conducted the intervention. The contents of the early-stage intervention included teaching mothers about state modulation, the meaning of cues during lactation, and childcare consultation based on mothers' concerns. Mother-infant interaction, infant development, and mothers' childcare-related anxiety and stress were adopted as indicators of the effects of the intervention. These indicators were measured during home visitations at 46 and 60 weeks of age in both the intervention and control groups. No significant differences in any indicator were observed between intervention and control groups. In order to establish an effective childcare support model, it is necessary to accumulate further data by increasing the number of subjects, and including mothers' subjective evaluations of the intervention in addition to the evaluation based on objective indicators.