Research on nursing care for moderating sleep-awake patterns of older adults with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HAGINO Etsuko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Research Associate, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (10292070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Satoshi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Associate professor, 看護福祉学部, 助教授 (10305922)
YAMADA Ritsuko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Nursing and Social Services, Associate professor, 看護福祉学部, 助教授 (70285542)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnursing / elderly with dementia / sleep pattern disturbances / long-term care facility / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 痴呆(認知症) / 痴呆
Research Abstract
First study investigated the environmental condition of lighting intensity at a long-term care facility, especially focusing on places where demented elderly with sleep pattern disturbances spend their daily time. The result of this study suggested that assessing the environmental condition of lighting intensity, utilization of natural lighting based on the characteristics of the facility, and frequency of outside activities were important for one aspects of care adjusting lighting environment of demented elderly with sleep pattern disturbances.
Second study investigated the assessment method of sleep-awake patterns of elderly with dementia. The result suggested possibility of observational method for making wrong assessment when subjects were staying in bed quietly with their eyes close, or when subjects' awakening patterns were shorter than observational intervals. It was also found that actigraphs tend to detect involuntary movement such as scratching or fumbling blankets as awakening, and static activity as sleeping. It was suggested that subjects' physical activity, involuntary movement, and sleeping fragmentation would be an important factor for selecting an appropriate method of assessing sleep-awake patterns among elderly with dementia.