Comparison research on family caring consultation in city part and rural region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Reiko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Professor, 看護医療学部, 教授 (50189693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根岸 由美子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助手 (10338197)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFamily Care / Consultation / Visiting Nurse / Care Manager / Family nursing / Long-Term Care Insurance Law / 事例検討 / ナラティブ / 家族アセスメント / 精神障害者 / 家族観 / 家族関係 / 調整能力
Research Abstract
The early research used for the comparison was the one having executed it before and after the Long-Term Care Insurance Law. The objects of the research were nurses where worked in the rural region. The feature of the needed support were the problem concerning of the Long-Term Care Insurance Law, the problem concerning of family's power for family care, and the problem concerning of network among community care workers. Types of the consultation needed were the practice consultation, the networking consultation, and the policy consultation. Five years passed from the Long-Term Care Insurance system introduction for the visiting nurses and the care manager who worked for the city part and this research was executed at the time of the review. The feature of the needed support were a problem concerning the family caring, a problem concerning the cooperation among community care workers, and the mental support for nurses. The caring with the specialty or more was requested as for the family caring that the visiting nurse and the care manager faced, and the ideal way of an organization, an occupational category that cooperation relates to the health, welfare, and the medicine and more concrete cooperation was requested. The practice consultation, the networking consultation, and the process consultation were thought as an ideal way of the consultation. There were a lot of numbers of charge cases and it was requested from the home care engaging person in the city part to come to often encounter the case that worried to correspondence, and to be supported mentally through a continuous consultation. I think that it can contribute to acculturation to the family caring of the organization in the meaning that the decision making process of the organization by which not only the nurse individual but also they belong can also influence it.