| Project/Area Number |
15592347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Junko Aichi Medical University, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00226804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAJO Akiko Aichi Medical University, Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80266626)
SASAKI Yuko Aichi Medical University, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (10351149)
WATANABE Tomoko Aichi Medical University, Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (00268955)
SHIRAI Hiroko Aichi Medical University, Nursing, Assisstant, 看護学部, 助手 (40351150)
YAMAMOTO Hana Aichi Medical university, Nursing, Assisstant, 看護学部, 助手 (70352010)
八島 妙子 愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (70310472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Health Promotion / Family Support / Nursing Practice / Fostering Next Generation / 看護 / 地域支援 / 家族 / 協働 / 養育 / 療育 / 自助グループ |
| Research Abstract |
The participatory action research done by the health promotion practice consisted of the seven major projects which were carried out collaboratively with the N community residents. The faculty research members had worked to strengthen the self-help groups for the child raising family support and provided the family care at the largest supermarket in the N community during 2002ー2004. For 2003.2004, the five projects survey for the needs of the support for the child raising family, the investigation for the leaders of the self-help groups for the child raising family support by interview, the community gathering to support the child with the behavioral problems and their parents, the visiting school programs to support the teachers in order to promote the health of the children at the primary and secondary schools in N community and the international networking for the child support were carried out. The results were as follow : the greater numbers of the mothers participated actively to carry out the planned activities and organized the 2<nd> child-raising support festivity in success. The family care services were Effectively utilized to promote the healthy family development at the supermarket where people visited everyday. Regarding school health, the regular meeting started to promote the health of the children with the officials, parents, teachers and health professional. Finally the international networking for the family support was decided to continue the mutual support. We recognized the community change in raising public involvement, community participation to improve their society, and improving quality of life. Thus it is said the achieved overall goals was the enhancement for the capacity of individuals and community to exercise control over the determinants of health.