An epidemiological study on the medical, nursing and nursing care services for preventing deterioration of the disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
MITOKU Kazuko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (60351954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Toshiharu  The Institute The of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Data Science, Multidimensional Data Analysis Group, Professor, 統計数理研究所・データ科学研究系, 教授 (30175575)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnursing care insurance services / nursing care services / circulatory disease / musculoskeletal disease / demeintia / survival analysis / 要介護(支援)認定者 / 追跡 / 死亡 / 疾患 / 筋骨格器系疾患 / 世帯 / 介護者 / サービス / 要介護(支援)認定者率 / 生存 / 原因疾患 / 性 / 年齢 / サービス受給 / 居宅 / 評価 / 要介護認定者 / 疾病 / 追跡調査 / 郡上郡 / 障害 / 予防
Research Abstract
1.Aim
The aim of this study was to determine the actual status of persons certified as requiring nursing care and obtain a scientific basis for health care, nursing, and nursing care services.
2.Subjects and methods
The 2345 persons who were certified by the Committee for the Certification of Need even once during the 21-month period from April 2003 to December 2004 in Gujo City, Gifu Prefecture were used as the baseline, and a basic data analysis and survival analysis one year later were performed.
3.Results
(1) Diseases The main reasons for requiring nursing care, in decreasing order, were (1) circulatory disease, (2) musculoskeletal and connective tissue disease, (3) psychiatry and behavioral disorders, (4) injuries, including bone fractures, and (5) nervous system diseases. The diseases whose proportions rose significantly as the degree of nursing care increased were cerebrovascular disease, dementia, and respiratory disease, and the diseases whose proportions decreased were joint disea … More se and diabetes mellitus. The prevalence of dementia was 60.0% among the males and 63.0% among the females.
(2)Utilization of nursing care insurance services by members of the household living at home
Service utilization increased with the number of members of the household. Home visit services were most common services utilized in single-member households and also in households consisting of elderly couples, and day care was the most common service utilized in 3-generation households. Utilization of short-stay admission increased with the number of members in the family.
(3)Survival the first year
The results of follow up the first year revealed 363 deaths (males 153, 19.0%; females 210, 13.7%), 1968 persons certified or in the process of renewing their certification (males 650, 80.5%; females 1318, 85.7%), 9 persons who moved away (males 1, females 8), and 5 persons who did not qualify (males 3, females 2). When the Cox proportional hazards model was used, the results for death adjusted for age and degree of nursing care was 1.79 male to 1 female, and was higher for males. Less