Health and medical care and social service for the homeless people : Their needs and supports from voluntary support groups and non-profit organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing (2005)
Hiroshima International University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Kinuyo  Kobe City College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40309646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Tadashi  Hiroshima International University, Department of Health and Social Service, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80022101)
YOKOFUJITA Makoto  Hiroshima International University, Department of Health and Social Service, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (20212300)
KASHIMA Tatsuya  Hiroshima International University, Department of Health and Social Service, Associate Professor, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (00284141)
HIRAKAWA Shigeru  International Buddhist University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (60258069)
SHIMADA Tomoko  Prefectural Nagasaki Siebold University, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (80196485)
白井 裕子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40351150)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshomeless / health and medical care / work / social service / right to dwell / relationship / support / human right / 居主権 / 自立支援 / 当事者
Research Abstract
Inadequate and inappropriate support for the homeless stems from structural contradictions in health and medical care and social services. The research examined what problems the homeless encountered in the realms and to learn how voluntary support groups (VSGs) and non-profit organizations (NPOs) support the homeless.
1.Problems : 1)The homeless are forced to live in conditions under national minimum. 2)Even if the homeless get enough money for the room rent, customs of guarantor and deposit prevent them from living in apartments and compel them to live in so called "welfare apartments." 3)The social workers tend a)to lack in knowledge and skills to manage the homeless, b)to refuse consultation with them, and c)to make wrong applications of the Livelihood Protection Law. 4)Vocational counseling, skill training, and career planning as well as public provision of temporary jobs lead the homeless to self-sufficiency. 5)The homeless encounter major obstacles (such as lack of health insuran … More ce or rejection of medical treatment) to receiving needed outpatient medical service. 6)Some infamous hospitals assign homeless people to terrible rooms and treat them badly and "excessively." 7)Most of the homeless suffer from health problems, chronic disease, and wound which inhuman working conditions have inflicted on them. Many cannot receive regular medical care. 8)Many people on street experience chronic anxiety, fear, hopelessness and despair concerning their prospects, and loss of identity. 9)City governments expel the homeless from public space such as parks and streets and urge them to the shelters in disregard of their own wishes. 10)VSGs are short of hands and finance, and NPOs which rely on public funding find some difficulties in collaborating with public administration and balancing the budget.
2.Support : VSGs and NPOs support the homeless by a)providing foods and medication, b)helping them to get jobs and permanent housing, c)serving as advocates and watching public administration, medical and social services, and d)negotiating with and enlightening citizens. Less