Quality of nursing care at home by the family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2005)
Gunma Prefectual College of Health Science (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Motoi  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30258884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kahoru  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60258879)
MIYAGI Shigeji  Kagawa Nutrition University, Department of Nutrition, Professor, 栄養学部, 教授 (00117590)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNursing care at home by family / Necessity level / Quality of nursing care / Evaluation scale of nursing care by the family / 家族介護者
Research Abstract
1.Purpose
To develop an evaluation scale of nursing care by the family, we prepared preliminary scales for the necessity of care, which corresponded to the severity of the patient's condition, by reviewing scales from previous studies, and assessed the reliability and validity of our scales.
2.Methods
We prepared family-care evaluation scales for the necessity of care (necessity levels: 1-2 and 3-5), and conducted a survey among family caregivers who used home-visit nursing stations. Forty-two caregivers were evaluated on the scale for necessity levels 1-2, while 60 were on the scale for necessity levels 3-5.
3.Results
1)Scale for necessity levels 1-2: With 24 questions extracted from item analysis and IT correlation analysis, factor analysis as well as evaluation of correlations between the scale's total score and other factors were performed. They ensured the construct validity and the content validity of the scale, respectively. The Cronbach's alpha coefficient was 0.813, which indicated the reliability of the scale.
2)Scale for necessity levels 3-5: With 30 questions extracted from item analysis and IT correlation analysis, factor analysis as well as evaluation of correlations between the scale's total score and other factors were performed. They ensured the construct validity and the content validity of the scale, respectively. The Cronbach's alpha coefficient was 0.806, which indicated the reliability of the scale.
The above results support the validity and reliability of our family-care evaluation scales for the necessity of care, which corresponds to the severity of the patient's condition, and thus ensure their applicability to practice.