Study of Quality of Life of Elderly Low Vision Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2004-2005)
Osaka City university College of Nursing (2003)
Principal Investigator
UENISHI Yoko  Osaka City University, School of Nursing, Gerontological nursing, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30310741)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLow Vision / Elderly / Quality of Life / Nursing / 視覚障害者 / 高齢者看護
Research Abstract
In this study I would like to know possibility of international comparison of various vision related questionnaires in Japanese elderly low vision patients in different cultures and customs.
1.Study in 2003
(1)Comparison of results between NEI-VFQ26 (U.S.A.) and GLQ31-UJ (Japan)
We compared the result of our GLQ31-UJ in 2003 with that of NEI-VFQ26 (U.S.A.) which was examined in elderly low vision out-patients of Eye Clinic, Osaka City University Hospital. The results showed that QOL was lower in psychological items of glaucoma patients than patients of the other eye diseases, especially in male, in spite of better visual acuity. These results were reported as "Quality of life of elderly glaucoma patients in Japan".
(2)Simultaneous comparison of three questionnaires (NEI-VFQ26, LVQOL, GLQ31-UJ) in the same patient. Three questionnaires were performed in elderly low vision outpatients at eye clinics of Osaka City University Hospital and Ohrin Clinic. We interviewed for the first time, and then accepted by mail at the second and third times.
2.In 2004, collected scores of the questionnaires were analyzed and a part of the results was presented at the conferences in Japan.
(1)Useful scores were obtained in 215 patients for the first interview, in 141 at the second and in 136 at the third. These scores were analyzed using SPSS software.
(2)We presented reliability between NEI-VFQ26 and LVQOL in Japanese at the 20^<th> Japanese Ophthalmic Nursing Meeting, and comparison between GLQ31-UJ and NEI-VFQ25 at the 9^<th> Japanese Gerontological Nursing Meeting.
3.In 2005, we performed simultaneous comparison of NEI-VFQ26, LVQOL and GLQ31-UJ and presented at 15^<th> SOE congress (Berlin) our conclusion that items concerning "Driving" and "Informed Consent" were not applicable in Japanese.