Predicting variations of evapotranspiration, photosynthesis and water use efficiency in a forest with the change in LAI by the forest management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15600002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水循環システム
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OUE Hiroki  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80213627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE Keiji  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90133165)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsForest micrometeorology / Transpiration and photosynthesis / Stomatal conductance / Evapotranspiration and CO_2 flux / Water use efficiency / Forest managements / Optimum LAI / Soil Respiration / スギ人工林微気象 / 森林流域 / 蒸発散量 / 光合成速度 / 個葉蒸散・光合成 / 気孔応答 / 放射温度
Research Abstract
1.Observations in the field
The following observations were made at the micrometeorological observational tower, around the center of a coniferous forest catchment that was mainly planted with Japanese cedar and the area of which was 10.7 ha in Ozu.
(1)Observation of fluxes by the eddy correlation method and Bowen ratio energy budget method
(2)Transpiration and photosynthesis of a single leaf
(3)Soil respiration
(4)Water balance of the catchment
2.Results
Variations of daily evapotranspiration (ET) and CO_2 flux (CER) in 2005 reached maximum in May - September with minimum in winter. Correlation coefficients between these two fluxes and meteorological conditions, soil water content and four seasons revealed that solar radiation was the first and air temperature was the second factor influencing on the two fluxes. The significance test revealed that the difference between two groups of the fluxes under the condition of air temperature higher than 22 C and lower than 22 C was significant. Yearly ET was 1000 mm and absorption of CO_2 was 27.9t/ha in the forest catchment in 2005.
The LAI measured was 4.93 at the observational site. By using a simple model of the canopy transpiration and photosynthesis that consists of leaf transpiration and photosynthesis model and multilayer radiation model within the canopy, variations of canopy ET and photosynthesis with the change in LAI were modeled. The predicted LAI that would make the water use efficiency highest was around 4.