Development and Social Impact of Welfare NPOs under the Public Long Term Care Insurance Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15601003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Department of Human Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (40192968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Masateru  Kumamoto Gakuen University, Department of Social Welfare Studies, Professor, 社会福祉学研究科, 教授 (70032703)
OGAWA Takeo  Kyushu University, Department of Human Environment Studies, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40041016)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPublic Long Term Care Insurance / Welfare Nonprofit Organization / Baby Boomer Generation / AARP / Age Concern / Care NPOs / Ralph Kramer's theory / Care Nonprofits / 介護保険制度 / インパクトアナリシス / 行政との協働 / Age Concern England / 特定非営利活動法人(NPO法人) / 宅老所 / グループホーム / 組織構造 / 事業構造
Research Abstract
Nonprofit Organization Law (1998) and Public Long Term Care Insurance Law (1999) have stimulated the rapid growth of Nonprofit Organizations in Japan. This paper discusses why and how this took place. After examining the theory, definition and functional analysis by Ralph Kramer on Voluntary Organizations, I developed a categorization of welfare NPOs' functions. They are (1)vanguard function, (2)improver/advocate, (3)value guardian and, (4)service provision. Then I applied this categorization to the "Care Nonprofits in Japan (defined as NPOs providing care services under the Public Long Term Care Insurance Law)". Care NPOs have typical characteristics and functions of Kramer's theory. Why has this happened in the field of welfare and Public Long term Care Insurance? My view is that most of successful Care NPOs have begun providing voluntary care services for the elderly in community before NPO law and Public Long Term Care Insurance Law. They emerged outside Japanese statutory Social Welfare system, and have had reputation for responding to unmet needs in the community. They developed different organizational characters and salient leadership styles. Therefore, if the institutional and legal infrastructure had established, Care NPOs will assume new roles in the future. I also discuss the problems and challenges the NPOs currently face in Japan. Comparing the rise of research paper regarding NPOs in the US, I overlook and disoiss the research agendas of Welfare Sociology in this field.