Involvement of NGO networks in policy making processes : comparative analysis among global issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15601006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 非営利・共同組織
Research InstitutionMEISEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Satoko  MEISEI UNIV., Associate Professor, 一般教育, 助教授 (90318676)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNGO / CIVIL SOCIETY / NETWORK / 環境 / 貿易
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the political impact of transnational NGO networks on international policy-making processes from the perspective of constructivism. In this research NGOs are examined as agents that have both intentions and abilities to construct global governance. In particular transnational NGO networks were examined with an emphasis on the developments of the 1990s as practical cases of attempts to construct global governance. These cases include the campaigns for banning anti-personnel landmines, canceling odious debt, and providing access to treatment for HIV/AIDS. These comparative examinations made it clear that norm buildings by transnational NGO networks were made not only based on individual issues but on linkages of issues. Transnational NGO networks had also been evolving by linking with like-minded countries and international organizations. (See "Peace created by NGOs" Yoko Ogashiwa and Masatsugu Matsuo eds., Peace Studies and Actors, Kyoto : Horitsubunkasha, 2004,pp.17-38.)
Through this research it also becomes clear that the interactions between international NGOs and social movements have been promoted in recent years. Therefore I also examined the processes which civil society was involved in constructing global order. (See "Construction of Global Order by Civil Society" International Relations, Vol.137,2004.) As a research summary for the two-year period, I made an oral presentation at the 46^<th> Annual Conference of International Studies Association under the topic of "Constructing Global Order : Civil Society and a New Public Sphere."