Project/Area Number |
15601009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
非営利・共同組織
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANAGAWA Koji Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Social and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 社会環境学部, 助教授 (00341470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAO Masao Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40094403)
ISA Atsushi Kurume University, Fuculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50265196)
TACHIOKA Hiroshi Hanazono University, Fuculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (40301650)
OGATA Yuki Bukkyo University, Fuculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (50319480)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | collaboration / evaluation / accountability / citizen participation / grant / contract / open competition / local governance / コンパクト / パートナーシップ |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated the framework of collaboration between local governments and NPOs. In addition, evaluation of its performance was reviewed. In the process of the research, we held several meetings and had discussions with guest speakers, many of them are managers of the advanced local governments in Japan. In addition, we had several interviews mainly to the staff of local governments in the UK and USA. In the UK, the Local Compact (which is the agreement between local government and NPOs) and Local Strategic Partnerships (which is the new framework of partnership in the community) were investigated. In the USA, evaluation system of the CDBG (Community Development Block Grant) was investigated. CDBG is one of the largest subsidies that NPOs get from the Central Government. After reviewed those analysis, we showed new frame of collaboration between local governments and NPOs, and evaluation system of the local government towards the collaboration scheme.