Mapping of Nuclear Matrix Binding Region of Human Genome and Functional Analysis of A Nuclear Matrix Protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15602002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ポストゲノムのナノサイエンス
Research InstitutionJOSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Yasuhide  Josai University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10189805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Mari  Josai University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (50272901)
USUI Tatsuhiro  Josai University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (40337481)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHuman Genome / Nuclear Matrix / DNA Binding Protein / Gene Expression / MAR / SAR / Bioinfomatics / Transcription Factor / 核基質 / 転写活性 / matrin3 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / matrin 3
Research Abstract
We examined the molecular basis of rat P130, a nuclear scaffold protein, and its functions. P130 comprising 845 amino acid residues possesses several functional domains and yields an electrophoretically distinctive isoform, P123, by altering its phosphorylation status in association with translocation across the nuclear membrane and from the digitonin-extractable fraction of the nucleus to the nuclear scaffold. The functional domains, NLS, NES, and zinc-finger bearing DNA-binding domains, ZF1 and ZF2, aid these translocations. P130 binds RNA through two RNA-binding domains (RB1 and RB2) similar to those of hnRNPs I and L.Microsome- and polysome-localized P130 and P123 were found in rat liver and Ac2F hepatoma cells. This localization required prior entry of P130 to the nucleus, but did not require RB1 and RB2. Thus, P130 initially purified from rat liver nuclear scaffold has the potential to play a variety of roles in biological events not only in the nuclear scaffold but also in various subcellular compartments. P130 (AB205483) is identical to matrin 3 (M63485 and BC062231), although the primary structure of rat matrin 3 has been revised, since it was first published.
The Human Genome Database (GDB) (Future et al. 2000 ; http::/gdbwww.gdb.org/) was used for MAR/SAR search program [MARFinder or SMARTest (Friscm et al. 2002 ; http://www.genomatix.de/cgi-bin/smartest pd/smartest.pl)] As a consequence, we have mapped more than 100 MARs/SARs of 30 genes in human genome.