Analysis of proapoptotic functions of BH3-only protein BAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15603004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 細胞死(アポトーシス)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masaaki  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (70240926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kohzoh  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, PRESIDENT., 学長 (60117603)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBH-3 only protein / apoptosis / mitochondria / phosphorylation / TOF-Mass / chaperone / BH3-only蛋白 / Akt / アノイキス
Research Abstract
Most Bcl-2 family members are targeted to the mitochondria through their carboxyl terminal hydrophobic domain. A pro-apoptotic B113-only protein BAD is targeted to the mitochondria, although it has no hydrophobic tail. Mitochondrial translocation is believed to be a crucial event of BAD-mediated apoptosis, but the targeting mechanism is less clear. In this project, we demonstrate that intracellular localization of extrinsic GFP-BAD varied in transfected cell lines, i.e., cytoplasmic localization or mitochondrial accumulation. Interestingly, though GFP-BAD was dispersed throughout the cytoplasm and the nucleus, co-transfection with Bcl-xL recruited it to the mitochondria without any apoptotic signals. In contrast, co-transfection of GFP-BAD with the mutant Bcl-xL lacking hydrophobic c-terminus (Bcl-xLΔC) could not recruit BAD to the mitochondria. TOF-mass analysis of BAD-associating proteins fished Bcl-xL and 14-3-3 abundantly. Importantly, endogeneous BAD proteins mostly retained at the mitochondria in human oral squamous cell carcinoma SAS cells, and that was firmly interfered by the Bcl-xLΔC overexpression. These data indicate that Bcl-xL can recruit BAD to the mitochondria, and this process appears to occur independently of apoptotic signals.