Identification of genes that induce Diap1 degradation during Drosophila development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15603008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 細胞死(アポトーシス)
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masatomo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life Environmental Science, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (40360549)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDrosophila / Apoptosis / Diap1 / Ubiquitin / Proteasome / salivary gland / プロテアソーム / 複眼 / アポトーシス / reaper / sickle
Research Abstract
Apoptosis or program cell death plays an important role in metazoan development. It is crucial for tissue homeostasis by eliminating unwanted cells and tissues, sculpting developing structure, controlling cell numbers and removing abnormal cells. Cell death in higher organisms is negatively regulated by Inhibitor of Apoptosis Proteins(IAP), which includes those from viruses as well as their homologues in invertebrates and vertebrates. Drosophila IAP (Diap1) has an important domain, which is RING domain. Diap1 can participate in apoptosis regulation in Fly by polyubiquitylation of target proteins and subsequent degradation by Ubiquitin-Proteasome system. To establish in vivo Diap1 degradation system in fly, GFP-Diap1 was overexpressed in salivary gland by transgenic fly lines, using GAL4-UAS system. In order to screen the genes, which induce Diap1 degradation in vivo, unknown genes were coexpressed with GFP-Diap1 in larval salivary gland. Seven candidate genes were obtained by observing the disappearance of GFP-Diap1. GS lines (Tokyo Metropolitan University) were used in this system. At first screening, about hundred GS lines (University of Tokyo) were picked up by checking the rough eye phenotype when the gene was overexpressed in fly eye among five thousand GS lines. Although seven candidate genes were needed to make sure whether cell death were actually occurred or not in case of GS overexpression, the in vivo system would be more useful for screening the genes that induce Diapl degradation in vivo.