An analysis of 2 classic dances for Italy and Japan with a new digital dictionary system for human movement and the Motion Capture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15604001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Takako  Ibaraki University, The College of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70007805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRYU Keiko  Seitoku University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20234403)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRenaissance Dance / Kamigata-Mai / Comparative Study / Body / Symbol / Dictionary for Human Movement / Motion Capture / Spiral Movement of Body / 上方舞(地唄舞) / デジタル動作辞書 / 上方舞 / アーカイブ / フィレンツェ(フローレンス)
Research Abstract
Based on the comparative dance study method, as the result of three-dimensional movement analysis of bodily symbolic representations by Motion Capture, the shared qualitative attributes between the world leading two classical dances, Japanese"Kamigata Mai"and"Bassa Danza", Italian renaissance court dance, have been able to be established quantitatively. More specifically, an"elegant"element described as a distinctly"profound"and"graceful"movement has been found in the both"spiral movement of body"of Kamigata-Mai and"gondola wave movement"of Bassa Danza, therefore the present computerized quantitative research has proved this expression of"elegance".
1.Our fieldwork proved that the dance formula of"Bassa Danza"reconstructed by a research literature of a Japanese researcher almost consists with"Bassa Danza"reenacted in the medieval festival of Siena Castle. This research finding was presented at the academic conference of Japanese Society of Comparative Dances in 2004.
2.The research finding concerning the Japanese spiral movement found by Kunieda and a newly identified"linking-liaison movement"will be presented at the symposium of"Art Power -Possibility of Acculturation"held by Science Council of Japan (Kyoto University).
3.To that end, a movement dictionary based on a comparison of Bassa Danza and Kamigata-Mai has been developed and produced experimentally.
4.The study on the influences on Baroque Dance evolved from Renaissance Dance is being conducted on the range of the Prussian (German) court dance. The considerable degree of identity can be recognized. (e.g. impact on Rokumeikan Ball in Japanese history)