Activation of Human and Various Institutions Through Art, Mainly Kindergarten and Nursing Institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15604002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Tessei  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10230640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASUKA Masaki  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30262249)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArt / Human / Activate / Infant / Elderly / Medical Welfare / Education / Art Material / 幼稚園 / 介護施設
Research Abstract
This research is a practical research that intended to animate a human itself and activate a social establishment by situating art, as the fundamental act of human, that mediates internal spiritual world and external environmental world.
This time, we chose an infant stage that is full of every possibilities and elderly stage that is accomplished state. We carried on practising at kindergartens and nursing homes, while seeking an appropriate art for each period.
At kindergartens, we set up a small scale of art display corner that bore an exchange base between artists of various genres and teachers, parents, relatives, local residents. It expanded in various ways, such as, introducing an artistic expression activity into everyday infant education, and led to reaffirm the reason of existence of art. Even though, this is a result at a particular establishment, yet, it has influenced others.
At nursing institutions, we held a regular artistic expression class that raised, through practices, r … More ecognition of art among doctors, nurses, and the like. And it also could urge to put art into practice in such as environmental renovation. We urged an exchange between medical institution that has medical nursing beds and visual art society, and then organized several symposiums, that could widen the social acknowledgement.
It is, through these practical researches, to urge a cooperation of infant education and elderly medical welfare, and to quest for a development plan of trans-generation exchange facility that heightens a nursing prevention for elderly and societal safety for children. It also confirmed the necessity of research on various art materials and equipment for artistic expression. Through this research, it showed a great expansion by symposiums held by institutions of art and medicine, e. g. Research on Activating Human and Society, which was established by practising staff and researchers, and ensured a social acknowledgement through the press. Also, several companies of art material industry established A. S. C. (Art support Collaboration) as a collaborative organization.
The biggest result of this research is that it enabled the research society and collaborative organization to be established, and propulsion of research by participants on their own specialities and exchanging the results to be acknowledged as a social movement. Less