Production and expression of interactive art with a fluid and sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15604003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionTOKYO NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF FINE ARTS AND MUSIC
Principal Investigator
ITO Takamichi  TOKYO NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF FINE ARTS AND MUSIC, DEPARTMENT OF DESGN, PROFESSOR, 美術学部, 教授 (50251591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Chuichi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUTE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (30134472)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInteraction with Nature / Visualizes of wind / air sense eyesight touch / Hand-operation and Automatic control / Performing object / linear and Cycle / Turning spiral / Light and light Fusion art / インタラクティブアート / 伝統芸術と現代テクノロジー / キネテックアート(動く造形) / デジタルプログラムと演出造形 / 周期運動と音響表現 / 流体イメージ表現 / 舞台芸術と立体造形 / 複合芸術表現(コラボレーション) / 技術の存在を意識せず / 新しい表現素材 / 新しいメデア / 自然の有機性とデジタル / 動くひかり / 技術と美術の融合 / 人間・自然の動きをインターフェイスに
Research Abstract
The aim of this research application to expand on the work of B "Liquid Sculpture" was a major undertaking, through other organizations and cooperation and private assistance it is close to completion. Of course the application research theme is continuing, and various fruitful results have been produced. On the other hand, interpretation of the theme, Technical progress has advanced and with changes in the surrounding conditions there have been natural changes, and a more forward looking substantial research is continuing as a result.
Research 1 is "An illumination piece of art with interaction between wind and itself", it uses motion of light to create natural contrasts that are not usually observed by the visual eye. Research 2, Acting as a seat, a for mf or human rest, the aim is to produce "light furniture" that creates the feeling of substance and weight and liberation. This research is "Interactive Art of Visualizing the Senses of Touch", and is an experience art originating from … More visual consciousness through relation to the flesh. In research 3, two or more different types of media with different expression factors, were unified and formed a new image. "Multiplication art of light and movement of "flow/light" rotates and repeats directing a spectrum of colors of light that express time. Program control of five color Light Emitting Diode was carried out, and the multiple-purpose light source production equipment set by each contrast was developed. By research 4, work and research of a system of "A performing object as an expressive art in another dimension" were carried out by program control of two or more rotation moldings.
These four researches have already created practical development and expansion. Educational research presentations, art gallery and museum collections, overseas presentations, exhibitions, performances and joint research with other field are being developed. Although various research and development has been undertaken, since it is still incomplete, announcement of the research has not been achieved. Less