The use of Primordial Light in the Development of a Multi-Angle High Grade Camera and the Development of Interactive Artistic Expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15604005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of fineArts and Music
Principal Investigator
SATO Tokihiro  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (20187214)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArt Project / camera obscura / Expression of light / photography / contemporary art / 表象芸術 / 相関的表現
Research Abstract
My work is primarily based on the relationship between "artist and viewer". Until now, the relationship betweenthe artist and the viewer has usually had one direction: the artist to the viewer. However, I have been working with devices which I have constructed to help realise a correlative connection between the two.
Camera Obscura's ability to project images of nature in real time, and it's ability to harness primordial light through the lens like an incredibly high grade camera, gives us new and novel opportunities for expression and practical application.
From 2004-2005, by constructing cameras in spaces that the viewers could experience, I set about creating works in the cities of Ube, Hiroshima, and Nagasaki. By making enormous Camera Obscuras which utilised multiple lenses, I could help the viewer experience new visions which they were not able to … More see before, and could create spaces that caused people to reflect on the characteristic histories of these places.
Furthermore, to give the viewers the chance to experience a camera's movement, I made and exhibited a large mobile Camera Obscura Bus in Akita Prefecture and Tokyo.
More recently I've been working with a 360 degree pinhole camera which I constructed. Along with fresh visual experiences, there is no need to adjust the focus of the camera, as pinhole cameras have pan-focus which give us a depth of field extending from right in front of the camera to far away.
Using that effect, 24 constructed pinhole cameras were arranged in a sphere and using 4x5 film backs, I was able to make exposures.
The work can be displayed on a flat surface, or in a space that recreates the 8 degrees of angle used in the sphere allowing the viewer to enter and appreciate the work from within.
Also, I've created a series which by using multiple pinholes to make multiple exposures on a single surface, Imake works that explore concepts of disjunction between space and time.
Using the phenomenon of the way light forms images as a foundation, I have tried to turn the camera itself into an exhibition space and to develop numerous new ways for the viewers to experience the work. Furthermore, adding mobility into this device has helped broaden the visual experience of this work.
Along with the development of devices where I can allow the viewers the physical experience of being inside a camera, I have also constructed my own cameras and applied them into the artistic expression that can be seen today. Less