Research into the Japanese Kabuki Japanese gong and its relation to sound psychology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15604006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Ryohei  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (00174194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yasushi  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Music, Associate Professor, 音楽学部, 助教授 (80187278)
HARA Satoshi  Kanazawa College of Art, Associate Professor, 美術工芸学部, 助教授 (60248911)
KAMEKAWA Toru  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Music, Associate Professor, 音楽学部, 助教授 (70359686)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsart / metalsmithing / formant / folk entertainment / gong / sound psychology / expansibility / tone / 合金比 / 延展性 / 熱間加工
Research Abstract
The subject of this research project was the Japanese gong, which is used in Kabuki performances, and its impressive, mysterious timbre. The relationship between the metalsmithing techniques used in hammering the gong's form and the quality of the sound produced by various prototypes was investigated at depth in collaboration with music psychologists, establishing a fruitful academic partnership between the faculties of Art and Music.
1.Gong prototypes were developed focussing on variations in form, size, and the metal thickness of each gong section, and how these changes affected the quality of the sound produced. Tests were conducted and data collated. It was established that gongs with semi-spherical centers had a better tonal balance, with a smoother flow of sound-waves from the center to the circumference, and more vibrations. Moreover, increasing the height of the gong's rim enhanced the sound quality even further.
2.Additional field-work research was conducted into the gongs of Bali, Korea and Laos, concentrating on the alloys used in their fabrication and how they influenced the quality of the sound produced by each instrument.
3.The gong prototypes which were made were tested in a sound studio using computers. After the timbre qualities were measured and analyzed, it was found that sounds with results peaking near 2kHz were richest in harmonic overtones and were the most aesthetically pleasing. In another experiment, people were asked to listen to the sounds produced by the gong prototypes. It became apparent from this survey that instruments which produced calm, powerful and beautiful sounds were rated the highest by the listeners.
4.Through further collaboration between Art and Music experts, it is the purpose of this research project to continue to examine in detail the relationship between the fabrication and sound quality of the gong, with the aim of improving the tone and expanding the versatility of this musical instrument.