A study on the structure of representational arts by multi media centered on traditional Japanese sound and on its process of creation-through composing of the work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15604011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SARUYA Toshiro  Osaka Kyoiku University, Department of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00324880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Atsuko  Senzoku Gakuenn College of Music, Department of Music, Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (00101262)
藤田 隆則  大阪国際大学, 人文科学部, 助教授 (20209050)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrepresentational arts / performing arts / contemporary music / ceremony / noh / Japan / creation / tradition / 民俗芸能 / 伝承 / 多媒体芸術
Research Abstract
In many cases, Japanese traditional music has been formed, being connected with other expression media.
On this premise, the aim oft this research is to analyze the representational arts that use a traditional sound material and the theme of Japan, to try the creation by use of a traditional expression, and to consider relations between a characteristic of those works and a traditional aspect. The subjects for this research are Buddhist ritual and Noh in traditional aspect and works by Toshiro Saruya in contemporary aspect.
1.Traditional aspect
First, the words pronounced in Buddhist ritual has a characteristic to generate melody and movement, which gives tendency of performance to ritual.
Second, music of Noh, hayashi and utai, and performances correlates with the structure of space of Noh-theatre.
2.Contemporary aspect
First, we describe the process of performing music for the Ritual Saisho-e, one of his works, and analyze features of the ritual expressed by sound, shape, movement, light and incense, overviewing modem representational arts.
Saruya has composed or reproduced eight works for Japanese traditional sounds and theme from 2003 to 2005, that is, "Tamanoh", "Kuon no gaku", one of pieces for the Ritual Saisho-e, "Kotoza no ao", music for the audio drama "Ayashino", music for the dance "Sakura Genso ", music for the movie "Warabino-ko", "Where is HE, Yume Majirai" and "Mu no Bansho".
Second, we clarify the Japanese traditional quality subsisting in his work of "Mu no Bansho", focusing his usage of pronunciation of Japanese and collaboration with Gidayu-bushi.
Thirdly, Saruya had an interview with Dr. Donald Keene to discuss Japanese traditional arts and the potentiality of contemporary arts innovating Japanese tradition.