Media-art as musical work : practical approach on its characteristic features of creativity and its possibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15604012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2004)
九州芸術工科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shigenobu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90164300)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMedia Art / Art Information / Music / Contemporary Art / Ethnic Art / Image Art / Information Process / Art Education / マルチメディア情報処理 / グラフィックス / 音 / 感性デザイン / 芸術諸学 / 芸能・芸術研究 / 音響情報・制御
Research Abstract
1.In order to embody the outcomes of media art as musical work, the pieces of interactive multimedia and videos have been produced and introduced. At the same time, the analysis of these pieces in terms of the contents and the systems have been written and presented. It was not just a comment on musical work, but a theoretical analysis to highlight the creative potentiality and the possibility of the media art. This analysis clarified the picture, which has been changed interactively by both of the visual and acoustic meanings and images.
2.I have summed up the analysis of image art and art animation, which can be categorized as one form of musical work. I am also currently developing an analysis tentatively called "The Trial of Theoretical Construction for Musical Work Creation with Images". From the perspective of the creator, I make it clear how important the sounds are for image art and art animation as expressive elements and how deep the sounds are related to the construction of for image art and art animation.
3.Taking into consideration the current status that researches for art and design education with multimedia are not enough, another research as one of the objectives was conducted for expressive ability improvement. It was not an abstractive theory but a practical analysis or a specific agenda. The scientific knowledge for this topic is not actualized yet, however, the type of practical approach is thought to be effective for the future researches.
4.I ask for the elements of media art as musical work in Southeast Asian Traditional Cultures. That is why I have researched the Southeast Asian Traditional Cultures. On the process, I came across the new research area "Sbaek Tom" (Cambodian Traditional Shadow play). Hereafter, I will continue the research for "Sbaek Tom" from the viewpoint of media art.